The One WIth Next Top Nail Artist! (Challenges 4-6)

Okkkkk NTNA update! This is for challenges 4,5,and 6. 
First, a little update on the results from Challenge 3 (the mural contest). You can see that entry in my last post. I reallly hated mine. Like really hated it. Like its in a drawer right now and I wont even put it on my wall hated it. AND I WAS TOP 3! I literally almost fainted when I read the results. So I guess its not as horrible as I thought..Anyways... onto the new challenges!

Challenge 4: INM The Swan

So for this challenge we were asked to create a set of nail tips inspired by a swan which is the INM logo. When I first read the email I pretty much just stared blankly at it and had no idea what to do. I;m not one to be very inspired by nature and animals and pretty little white swan things. After thinking about it for a few days it finally hit me, Black Swan! Sooo these were the nails that I did! We also had to create a behind the scenes video of how we got our inspiration and the process of creating the nails. 

And guess what.. I WON! Yessss this was my first challenge win! I was so exciteddddd because I really loved these nails and reallly wanted to win with them. So YAYY! If you want to see more info about the challenge click on theseeee:
Challenge Info/Entries
Top 3 Bottom 3
Winner Comments/Who's Out


Challenge 5: NSI Forming the 50s
So this challenge was sponsored by NSI. We were asked to create a set of nails using the nail form inspired by the 50s. Once again.... no idea what I was gonna do. After endless research and everyone insisting I did Grease or something involving a poodle skirt, I did the exact opposite. Cat in the Hat! It was first written in 1957, the same year the nail form was first patented by NSI founder Thomas Slack. So 8 hours later, these were born! I have a step by step pictorial of how I did them if you wanna check that outt. 

And the results!... I was Top 3 again! Yayy! 3 weeks in a row! I really wanted to win this one too but I didn't :( Thats ok because I was still Top 3 and Lauren won and I really love everything she does. 
Challenge Info/Entries
Top 3 Bottom 3
Winner Comments/Who's Out

Challenge 6: Orly Parlez Vous Fran├žais?

This challenge was sponsored by Orly. We were asked to reinvent the French manicure and show how it can transition from day to night. If you know me, you know Im not the biggest fan.. It just bores me. Theres way too many nail art possibilities out there to just do French. So this is what I came up with! This challenge is still open for voting until Wed Oct 23 so go vote!! :) You can read my full description of these nails and vote for me here!!



byeeeeeeee.

Instagram  Twitter  Youtube  Facebook  Tumblr  Nails Mag  Pinterest

4 comments:

  1. I'm literally in awe of your talent! The Black Swan nails you did blew my mind. I've been stalking your instagram and have been voting for you every week! I can't wait to see what else you come up with! If I ever happen to jump over the pond to the NY area, you bet I'm booking an appointment

    ReplyDelete
  2. The first one is just stunning and makes me speechless. Btw I just found your instagram account the other day, now I can stalk you (well, more your nail arts) more often hahaha :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love these so much! All of your designs are awe-inspiring! I am amazed by everything that you do.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I don't comment much, but I've been following your art on pretty much all of your social network platforms. I just can't get enough of your art. Lol...so much so, that you have inspired me to finally go get my Nail tech license. And you can always count on my vote, since I've been voting from day 1...haha---Keep up the good work.

    ReplyDelete